Past Concerts

Concert 16–Fall 2016: Saturday May 6, 2017

Program
Poster

William Schuman: Chester Overture (1950)
Morten Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium (1994)
Zach Jones: Visions From a Quiet Valley (2017) (Commissioned by LCCB–World Premiere)
–intermission–
Edward Elgar: from Variations on an Original Theme, op. 36 “Enigma”: IX. Nimrod (1911)
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (1949)
Paul Hindemith: from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber:            IV. March (1943)

Concert 15–Fall 2016: Saturday December 10, 2016

Program
Poster

Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture (1954)
Ronald Lo Presti: Elegy for a Young American (1964)
Eric Whitacre: Lux Aurumque (2005)
Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture (1941)
–intermission–
Kirk O’Riordan: Shiki (The Four Seasons): Concerto for Taiko and Wind Ensemble (2016)

Concert 14–Spring 2016: Saturday May 7, 2016

Program
Poster

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (1957)
–intermission–
Samuel Barber: Commando March (1943)
Charles Ives: Variations on ‘America’ (1891)
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (1924)

Concert 13–Fall 2015: Saturday December 12, 2015

Program
Poster

Gioachino Rossini: The Barber of Seville Overture (trans. Duthoit) (1816)
Percy Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy (1937)
–intermission–
Anthony Iannaconne: After a Gentle Rain (1979)
Warren Benson: The Solitary Dancer (1966)
David Maslanka: Give Us This Day (A Short Symphony for WInd Ensemble) (2005)

Concert 12–Spring 2015: Saturday May 9, 2015

Program
Poster

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide (1956)
Percy Grainger: Two Songs–Irish Tune from County Derry and Shepard’s Hey (1912) (Sam Freiheiter ’15, conductor)
Eric Whitacre: Sleep (2003)
from Symphony no. 4 in F Minor–IV. Finale-Allegro con fuoco
–intermission–
Kirk O’Riordan: Iris (World Premiere)

 

Concert 11–Fall 2014: Saturday November 17, 2014

Program
Poster

Gustav Holst: Second Suite in F Major (1911)
Richard Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral (1850)
Giuseppe Verdi: Overture: La Forza del Destino (1882)
–intermission–
Frank Ticheli: Rest (2000, 2011)
Michael Colgrass: Old Churches (2002)
Vaclav Nehlybel: Trittico (1963)

Concert 10–Spring 2014: Saturday May 10, 2014

Program
Poster

Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore (1920)
John Barnes Chance: Variations on a Korean Folk Song (1967) (Madeline Friese ’14, conductor)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Finale from Symphony no. 5 (1937)
Igor Stravinsky: Berceuse and FInale from Firebird (1912)
–intermission–
Joseph Schwantner: In Evening’s Stillness (1996)
Steven Bryant: Dusk (rev. 2008)
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine (1986)

Concert 9–Fall 2013: Sunday November 17, 2013

Program
Poster

Ralph Vaughn Williams: English Folk Song Suite (1923)
Roshanne Etezady: Anahita (2005)
–intermission–
Kevin Puts: Millenium Canons (2003)
Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium (2003)
Alberto Ginastera: Four Dances from Estancia (1941)

Concert 8–Spring 2013: Saturday May 5, 2013
Darin Lewis, guest conductor

Gioacchino Rossini: Overture-Italian in Algiers (1813)
Darius Milhaud: Suite Francaise (1944)
Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances (1957)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Folk Dances (1942)
Antonin Dvorak: Rondo in G Minor (1891) (Alex Cutrone ’13, conductor/arranger)
Alfred Reed: Armenian Dances pt. 2 (1972)
George Gershwin: An American in Paris (1928)
Leonard Bernstein: Slava! A Political Overture (1977)

Concert 7–Fall 2012: Saturday December 8, 2012

Program
Poster

Gustav Holst: First Suite in Eb (1909)
Aaron Copland: Emblems (1936)
Kirk O’Riordan: On Vincent’s Swirling Skies (2012) World Premiere
John Mackey: Aurora Awakes

Concert 6–Spring 2012: Saturday May 5, 2012

Programs: Ver. 1  Ver. 2  Ver. 3  Ver. 4
Posters:  Ver. 1  Ver. 2  Ver. 3  Ver. 4

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (1957) (arr. by Paul Lavender)
–intermission–
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (1874) (orch. by Kirk O’Riordan)

Concert 5–Fall 2011: Saturday December 10, 2011
Program
Poster

Michael Torke: Javelin (1994)
Warren Benson: The Leaves Are Falling (1964)
Ralph Vaughn WIlliams: Toccata Marziale (1924)
–intermission–
Percy Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy (1937)
David Maslanka: Tears (1994)

Concert 4–Spring 2011: Saturday May 7, 2011
Program
Poster

Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture (1954)
Richard Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral (1850)
Karel Husa: Music for Prague 1968 (1968)
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (1924)

Concert 3–Fall 2010: Saturday December 11, 2010
Program
Poster A
Poster B
Poster C

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to “Candide” (1956)
Charles Ives: Variations on “America” (1891)
Eric Whitacre: October (2000)
Kirk O’Riordan: The Hanging Gardens (2010) World Premiere
–intermission–
John Barnes Chance: Incantation and Dance (1963)
Augusta Read Thomas: magneticfireflies (2000)
Frank Ticheli: Vesuvius (1999)

Concert 2–Spring 2010: Saturday May 8, 2010
Program
Poster

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man (1942)
Giuseppe Verdi: Overture: La Forza del Destino (1882)
Norman Dello Joio: Scenes from The Louvre (1966)
Dana Wilson: Colorado Peaks (2005)
–intermission–
Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture (1941)
William Pfaff: Second Mesa (2010) World Premiere
Leonard Bernstein: Danzon from Fancy Free (1944)
Igor Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale from Firebird (1910)

Concert 1–Fall 2009: Saturday, December 12, 2009
Program
Poster

David Maslanka: Give Us This Day (A Short Symphony for Wind Ensemble) (2005)
Ronald Lo Presti: Elegy for a Young American (1964)
Rob Smith: Beacon Fires (2009)
Roland Barrett: Sunchasers (2005)
Gustav Holst: I. Mars and  IV. Jupiter from The Planets, op. 32 (1916)